site stats
[…] WebThe 2024 Florida Statutes (including 2024 Special Session A and 2024 Special Session B) Title XXXVII INSURANCE: Chapter 627 INSURANCE RATES AND CONTRACTS: ... WebThe Florida legislature enacted the following legislation in 2009:• Section 626.913(4), Florida Statutes, was added which states “Except as may be specifically stated to apply to surplus lines insurers, the provisions of chapter 627 do not apply to surplus lines insurance authorized under ss. 626.913-626.937, the Surplus Lines Law. Chapter ...

WebAs a condition precedent to filing a first party bad faith civil action under §624.155, the insured must give the Florida Department of Financial Services and the authorized insurer sixty (60) days written notice of the violation. §624.155 (3) (a), Fla. Stat.