site stats
[…] The term includes a property and casualty insurer that writes accident and health insurance only. Effective January 1, 2015, the term also includes a health maintenance organization that is authorized in this state …

WebFlorida Statutes 624.09 – “Authorized,” “unauthorized” insurer defined. (1) An “authorized” insurer is one duly authorized by a subsisting certificate of authority issued by the office to transact insurance in this state. (2) An “unauthorized” insurer is … WebDec 30, 2011 · The applicable Florida Statute § 624.423 [4] provides: “Process served upon the Chief Financial Officer and copy thereof forwarded as in this section provided shall for all purposes constitute valid and binding service thereof upon the insurer.”. Further, the statute provides that the insurer “shall not be required to answer or plead ...